Is Real Coco Cream Of Coconut Simply Squeeze - 22 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides
  • glycerol

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Juice (Pressed Coconut Meat, Milk, Oil and Water (Butylated Hydroxyanisole)) (200%), Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Emulsifiers: Mono and Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Natural Rosemary Extract.

Check Real Coco Cream Of Coconut Simply Squeeze - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Real Coco Cream Of Coconut Simply Squeeze - 22 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Milk Substitute · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepGarnishing