Is REAL FOODS, DIP, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • whole eggs
  • egg yolks vinegar
  • whey
  • mayonnaise
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • cultured dextrose
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], LOCUS BEAN GUM), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEATS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [AGED OVER 10 MONTHS], AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING SORBIC ACID [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPENO PEPPER, LEMON JUICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE.

Check REAL FOODS, DIP, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSalad Topping