Is REAL FOODS, DIP, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], LOCUS BEAN GUM), ARTICHOKE HEARTS (ARTICHOKE HEATS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [AGED OVER 10 MONTHS], AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING SORBIC ACID [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), JALAPENO PEPPER, LEMON JUICE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE.
Check REAL FOODS, DIP, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FOODS, DIP, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO, ARTICHOKE & JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


