Is REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cultured milk
- cream
- sour cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WATER). HARD COOKED EGGS (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, CAULIFLOWER, SALT, VINEGAR, BELL PEPPERS, SPICES NATURAL GUM, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], NATURAL SPICE FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C, YELLOW #5), GREEN ONIONS, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


