Is REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural spice flavorings
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WATER). HARD COOKED EGGS (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, CAULIFLOWER, SALT, VINEGAR, BELL PEPPERS, SPICES NATURAL GUM, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], NATURAL SPICE FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C, YELLOW #5), GREEN ONIONS, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


