Is REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- whey
- mayonnaise
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- hard cooked eggs
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural spice flavorings
- cured cucumbers
- carrageenan calcium sulfate
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WATER). HARD COOKED EGGS (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, CAULIFLOWER, SALT, VINEGAR, BELL PEPPERS, SPICES NATURAL GUM, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], NATURAL SPICE FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C, YELLOW #5), GREEN ONIONS, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


