Is REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- turmeric calcium chloride
- cured cucumbers
- natural spice flavorings
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RED POTATOES (RED POTATOES, WATER). HARD COOKED EGGS (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CURED CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, CAULIFLOWER, SALT, VINEGAR, BELL PEPPERS, SPICES NATURAL GUM, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], NATURAL SPICE FLAVORINGS, TURMERIC CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C, YELLOW #5), GREEN ONIONS, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL FOODS, RED BLISS POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Partake Foods, Cookies Mini Sweet Potato Millet, 5.5 Ounce
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


