Is Real Good Food Co. Pizza Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Crust Frozen - 17 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER CRUST: (CAULIFLOWER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME], ALMOND FLOUR, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES} DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS FLOW AGENT AT LESS THAN 2%], DRIED WHOLE EGG WITH LESS THAN 2% SODIUM ALUMINATE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT, COCONUT FLOUR, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, PEPPER, DRIED BASIL), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATO, WATER, TOMATOES [TOMATO, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], OLIVE OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), UNCURED PEPPERONI NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER).

Check Real Good Food Co. Pizza Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Crust Frozen - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Real Good Food Co. Pizza Uncured Pepperoni Cauliflower Crust Frozen - 17 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking