Is Real Good Italian 2 Chicken Alfredo Cannelloni With Ricotta Cheese 255g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • m parmesan cheese
  • ten ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • +3 more

pasteurized part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk With Vitamin D3, Chicken And Parmesan Cheese Log (chicken, Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors), Chicken, Ten Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), M Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Allspice. Contains: Milk.

Check Real Good Italian 2 Chicken Alfredo Cannelloni With Ricotta Cheese 255g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go