Is REAL TURKEY JERKY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, SOY SAUCE (WATER, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SUGAR. HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, SALT AND MUSTARD OIL), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check REAL TURKEY JERKY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch