Is Realgood Foods Co. Sausage Breakfast Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg white
  • egg
  • breakfast sausage
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs Scramble (whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Breakfast Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Flavoring), Cauliflower, Water, Egg White, Potato, Lupin Bean Flour, Baker's Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt. Tots Fried In Grapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, And/or Non-gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Realgood Foods Co. Sausage Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch