Is Realgood Foods Co. Sausage Breakfast Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • breakfast sausage
  • pork
  • enzymes

breakfast sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs Scramble (whole Eggs, Non Fat Milk, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Breakfast Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Flavoring), Cauliflower, Water, Egg White, Potato, Lupin Bean Flour, Baker's Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt. Tots Fried In Grapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, And/or Non-gmo Canola Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Realgood Foods Co. Sausage Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch