Is Realgood Foods Co. Sweet & Sour Bowl, 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • breaded chicken fried in grapeseed oil
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole egg
  • chicken breast with rib meat

breaded chicken fried in grapeseed oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
whole egg
chicken breast with rib meat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BELL PEPPER, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), PINEAPPLE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CARROTS, YELLOW ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CHICKPEA FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), SALT, GUAR GUM, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, WHOLE EGG, BREADED CHICKEN FRIED IN GRAPESEED OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND/OR NO-GMO CANOLA OIL

Check Realgood Foods Co. Sweet & Sour Bowl, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CrispyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep