Is Realgood Foods Co. Sweet & Sour Bowl, 9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- breaded chicken fried in grapeseed oil
- chicken breast with rib meat
breaded chicken fried in grapeseed oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN BELL PEPPER, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SWEETENER (ERYTHRITOL, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), PINEAPPLE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CARROTS, YELLOW ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, CHICKPEA FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), SALT, GUAR GUM, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, WHOLE EGG, BREADED CHICKEN FRIED IN GRAPESEED OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND/OR NO-GMO CANOLA OIL
Check Realgood Foods Co. Sweet & Sour Bowl, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Realgood Foods Co. Sweet & Sour Bowl, 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


