Is Rebel Ice Cream Keto No Sugar Coffee Chip 1 Pint - 473 Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • lactase enzyme
  • chocolate flakes

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
cream
lactase enzyme

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Coffee-chip pint offers pronounced coffee flavor with intermittent chocolate-chip crunch, delivering a smooth, creamy texture that melts. Common uses include scooping for dessert, topping baked goods, or pairing with hot coffee. Customer reviews frequently mention rich coffee taste and noticeable chip crunch, while some note occasional icy texture when frozen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Chocolate Flakes (Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Dutched Cocoa, Vanilla Extract, Monk Fruit), Erythritol, Vegetable Glycerin, Egg Yolks, Chicory Root Fiber, Coffee, Milk Protein Isolate, Lactase Enzyme, Peruvian Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Monk Fruit.

Check Rebel Ice Cream Keto No Sugar Coffee Chip 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rebel Ice Cream Keto No Sugar Coffee Chip 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking