Is Rebisco Fudgee Barr Choco Blast 420g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE (_Wheat_ Flour, Sugar, _Eggs_, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sorbitol (E420ii) as Humectant, Cocoa Powder, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Glycerine (E422) as Humectant, Mono and Diglycerides (E471) as Emulsifying Agent, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (E450i) and Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii) as Leavening Agents, Iodized Salt, Potassium Sorbate (E202) as Preservative, Chocolate and Vanilla (Artificial Flavors), Xanthan Gum (E415) as Stabilizer), CHOCOLATE FILLING (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Modified Starch, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Pectin (E440) as Thickener, Artificial Chocolate Flavor, Citric Acid (E330) as Acidulant, Potassium Sorbate (E202) as Preservative, _Soya_ Lecithin (E322i) as Emulsifying Agent)

Check Rebisco Fudgee Barr Choco Blast 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go