Is Rebisco Fudgee Barr Choco Blast 420g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e422
  • e471
  • as humectant

e422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE (_Wheat_ Flour, Sugar, _Eggs_, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sorbitol (E420ii) as Humectant, Cocoa Powder, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Glycerine (E422) as Humectant, Mono and Diglycerides (E471) as Emulsifying Agent, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (E450i) and Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii) as Leavening Agents, Iodized Salt, Potassium Sorbate (E202) as Preservative, Chocolate and Vanilla (Artificial Flavors), Xanthan Gum (E415) as Stabilizer), CHOCOLATE FILLING (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Modified Starch, Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Pectin (E440) as Thickener, Artificial Chocolate Flavor, Citric Acid (E330) as Acidulant, Potassium Sorbate (E202) as Preservative, _Soya_ Lecithin (E322i) as Emulsifying Agent)

Check Rebisco Fudgee Barr Choco Blast 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go