Is Red Apple Cheese Naturally Good Kosher American Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milkfat
- american cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Kosher Vegetable Enzymes, Annatto (If Colored)
Check Red Apple Cheese Naturally Good Kosher American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Apple Cheese Naturally Good Kosher American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Red Apple Cheese Naturally Good Kosher American Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


