Is Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- cream cheese
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- natural flavor
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (to Prevent Mold), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto Color), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean, Xanthan & Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled White Vinegar, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Preserve Flavor], Paprika), Chives, Onion, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Apple Cheese Onion & Chive in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


