Is Red Apple Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese, 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Added To Rind
Check Red Apple Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Apple Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Keebler Club Crackers Multi-Grain Cheddar Cheese & Apple Slices - 12.7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Muenster 11 Count - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Red Apple Naturally Good Kosher Muenster Cheese, 8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


