Is Red Baron Pizza Brick Oven Crust Cheese-Trio Frozen - 17.82 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella
  • L-cysteine
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheeses (Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella And Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Nonfat Milk, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast Sugar, Salt Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Oat Fiber, Guar Gum, Spice, Wheat Gluten Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Mono-and Diglycerides, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dried Onion, Soy Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, L-cysteine, Enzymes

Check Red Baron Pizza Brick Oven Crust Cheese-Trio Frozen - 17.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Brick Oven Crust Cheese-Trio Frozen - 17.82 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerMeijerRalphs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking