Is Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • cooked pizza topping sausage
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef pork
  • chicken
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken And Beef Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht, Cooked Pizza Topping Sausage, Pork, Sugar, Textured Vegetable Protein Soy Flour, Green Pepper, Onion, Red Pepper, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast, Caramel Color, Spice, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dough Conditioner Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Dried Onion, Non Fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking