Is Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pork
  • non fat dry milk
  • beef
  • cooked pizza topping sausage
  • beef pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken And Beef Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht, Cooked Pizza Topping Sausage, Pork, Sugar, Textured Vegetable Protein Soy Flour, Green Pepper, Onion, Red Pepper, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast, Caramel Color, Spice, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Paprika, Dough Conditioner Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Dried Onion, Non Fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Baron Pizza Melt Pizza Supreme - 5.98 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking