Is RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • natural flavor
  • torula yeast
  • yeast extract
  • enriched bleached wheat flour

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seatrain's Red Beans & Rice is a classic New Orleans dish that can be enjoyed as a main course or side dish. It is made with long grain white rice and tender red beans, along with onions and bell peppers. This dinner mix can be prepared on the stove top or in the microwave, and it is ready to be served in less than 30 minutes. People love Red Beans and Rice for its delicious taste and filling nature. It is also appreciated for being easy to prepare, making it a popular choice among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Beans, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat & Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion, Corn Starch, Salt, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Potassium Chloride, Malted Barley Flour, Spices (Including Paprika, Red Pepper), Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke), Extractives Of Paprika

Check RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch