Is RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- tamari soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Beans, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat And Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Malted Barley Flour, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke), Extractives Of Paprika
Check RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
Where to buy
RED BEANS & RICE REDUCED SODIUM LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH BEANS, VEGETABLES & SPICES, RED BEANS & RICE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Pouch


