Is Red Bull The Coconut Edition Coconut Berry Energy Drink Vegetarian?

Description
Tropical coconut and mixed-berry flavors combine into a lightly sweet, slightly tart profile with noticeable berry tang. Carbonated with brisk effervescence and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick boost, used in mixed drinks, or sipped casually; reviews note balanced flavor yet occasional artificial sweetness among reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- +3 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical coconut and mixed-berry flavors combine into a lightly sweet, slightly tart profile with noticeable berry tang. Carbonated with brisk effervescence and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick boost, used in mixed drinks, or sipped casually; reviews note balanced flavor yet occasional artificial sweetness among reviewers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Caffeine, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hcl, Calcium Pantothenate, Color, Blue 1, Vitamin B12
Check Red Bull The Coconut Edition Coconut Berry Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bull The Coconut Edition Coconut Berry Energy Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Red Bull The Coconut Edition Coconut Berry Energy Drink is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


