Is Red Button Vintage Creamery Holiday Gummi Bears Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Dijon Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Spices), Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Egg, Brown Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Blackstrap Molasses, Dried Egg Yolk, Spices, Celery Seed, Hot Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Crumbled Blue Cheese: Blue Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Honey Roasted Pecan Pieces: Pecans, Honey Seasoning (sugar, Rice Maltodextrin, Honey, Sea Salt), Canola Oil, Tack Blend (tapioca Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract For Color) Contains Pecan.

Check Red Button Vintage Creamery Holiday Gummi Bears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go