Is Red Button Vintage Creamery Holiday Gummi Bears Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted pecan pieces: pecans
  • honey seasoning
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • dried egg yolk
  • whole egg
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Dijon Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Spices), Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Egg, Brown Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Blackstrap Molasses, Dried Egg Yolk, Spices, Celery Seed, Hot Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Crumbled Blue Cheese: Blue Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Honey Roasted Pecan Pieces: Pecans, Honey Seasoning (sugar, Rice Maltodextrin, Honey, Sea Salt), Canola Oil, Tack Blend (tapioca Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract For Color) Contains Pecan.

Check Red Button Vintage Creamery Holiday Gummi Bears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go