Is Red Button Vintage Creamery Rocky Road Premium Ice Cream, Rocky Road Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • fresh whole milk
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH WHOLE MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), CREAM, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GLYCERIN, SHORTENING (PALM & SOYBEAN OIL), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED AS PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SODIUM SULPHATE AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, SALT).

Check Red Button Vintage Creamery Rocky Road Premium Ice Cream, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go