Is Red Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525309) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- milk solids
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Milk Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (Hydrogenated), Red 40 Lake, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Red Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525309) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525309) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Coating Melting Wafers (8 oz, Zin: 525309) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Candy Piece


