Is Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ Vegetarian?

Description
The sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, savory flavor profile commonly used to smother rolled enchiladas, top casseroles, or simmer with meats; reviewers often note its convenience, consistent taste, and versatility, praising ease of use while some report it can be milder or occasionally saltier than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The sauce offers a smooth, pourable texture and a tangy, savory flavor profile commonly used to smother rolled enchiladas, top casseroles, or simmer with meats; reviewers often note its convenience, consistent taste, and versatility, praising ease of use while some report it can be milder or occasionally saltier than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Dried Red Chile Pepper, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract
Check Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Enchilada Sauce 10 oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


