Is Red Gold 20oz Ketchup Upside Down Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-tangy, smooth and thick condiment often used as a topping, dip, or mixing ingredient for burgers, sandwiches, fries and casual cooking. Reviewers note convenient upside-down packaging for easier dispensing, consistent texture and familiar flavor; occasional comments mention slow flow when chilled and occasional drips from the nozzle, particularly during use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy, smooth and thick condiment often used as a topping, dip, or mixing ingredient for burgers, sandwiches, fries and casual cooking. Reviewers note convenient upside-down packaging for easier dispensing, consistent texture and familiar flavor; occasional comments mention slow flow when chilled and occasional drips from the nozzle, particularly during use.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate !From Vine-ripened Tomatoes, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor
Check Red Gold 20oz Ketchup Upside Down Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Gold 20oz Ketchup Upside Down Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Gold 20oz Ketchup Upside Down Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


