Is Red Gold Salsa Medium - 15.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat, tangy-savor with a mild spicy bite and moderately chunky texture that holds well on chips and tacos. Commonly used as a dip, topping, or cooking condiment; overall, reviewers cite consistent heat level, dependable jar-to-jar texture, and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat, tangy-savor with a mild spicy bite and moderately chunky texture that holds well on chips and tacos. Commonly used as a dip, topping, or cooking condiment; overall, reviewers cite consistent heat level, dependable jar-to-jar texture, and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
tomato concentrate (water, tomato paste from vine-ripened tomatoes), diced tomatoes, jalapeno peppers, green chilies, yellow chilies, distilled vinegar, less than 2% of: dried onion, salt, dried garlic, cilantro, natural flavor
Check Red Gold Salsa Medium - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Gold Salsa Medium - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Red Gold Salsa Medium - 15.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


