Is Red Gold Salsa Medium - 15.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat, tangy-savor with a mild spicy bite and moderately chunky texture that holds well on chips and tacos. Commonly used as a dip, topping, or cooking condiment; overall, reviewers cite consistent heat level, dependable jar-to-jar texture, and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato concentrate (water, tomato paste from vine-ripened tomatoes), diced tomatoes, jalapeno peppers, green chilies, yellow chilies, distilled vinegar, less than 2% of: dried onion, salt, dried garlic, cilantro, natural flavor

Check Red Gold Salsa Medium - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Gold Salsa Medium - 15.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGAAmazon

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyAcidicTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingGarnishing