This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Red Hot Blues Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BLUE CORN, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEASONING (SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER [ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], ORGANIC BELL PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC HABANERO CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC CAPSICUM EXTRACT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR)

Check Red Hot Blues against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Red Hot Blues | Spoonful