Is RED HOT LINKS, HOT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- stuffed in hog casing colored with red 3
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- sodium acetate
- up to 2% of the following: dextrose
stuffed in hog casing colored with red 3
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, AND UP TO 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SALT, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCTS, SPICE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM ACETATE, FLAVORING (GARLIC AND ONION POWDER), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE. STUFFED IN HOG CASING COLORED WITH RED 3.
Check RED HOT LINKS, HOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED HOT LINKS, HOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Meat · Stick


