Is Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen savory biscuits deliver a rich, mildly tangy flavor and a soft, fluffy interior with a crisp exterior. Commonly warmed and served as a side to seafood, soups, or used as a snack at gatherings. Reviewers note restaurant-like taste and convenience, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk
- butter oil
- cultured pasteurized milk
- shredded cheddar cheese
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen savory biscuits deliver a rich, mildly tangy flavor and a soft, fluffy interior with a crisp exterior. Commonly warmed and served as a side to seafood, soups, or used as a snack at gatherings. Reviewers note restaurant-like taste and convenience, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color], Powdered Cellulose [added To Prevent Caking], Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ascorbicacid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Garlic Herb Blend Ingredients: Malto- Dextrin, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors (maltodextrin, Butter Oil), Com Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy. May Contain Egg, Peanut And Tree Nuts.
Check Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


