Is Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen savory biscuits deliver a rich, mildly tangy flavor and a soft, fluffy interior with a crisp exterior. Commonly warmed and served as a side to seafood, soups, or used as a snack at gatherings. Reviewers note restaurant-like taste and convenience, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color], Powdered Cellulose [added To Prevent Caking], Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ascorbicacid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Garlic Herb Blend Ingredients: Malto- Dextrin, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors (maltodextrin, Butter Oil), Com Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy. May Contain Egg, Peanut And Tree Nuts.

Check Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
FluffyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBreakfast