Is Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g Vegan?

Description
Frozen savory biscuits deliver a rich, mildly tangy flavor and a soft, fluffy interior with a crisp exterior. Commonly warmed and served as a side to seafood, soups, or used as a snack at gatherings. Reviewers note restaurant-like taste and convenience, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- shredded cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monoester
- dextrose
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen savory biscuits deliver a rich, mildly tangy flavor and a soft, fluffy interior with a crisp exterior. Commonly warmed and served as a side to seafood, soups, or used as a snack at gatherings. Reviewers note restaurant-like taste and convenience, while some report occasional inconsistency in texture and seasoning.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color], Powdered Cellulose [added To Prevent Caking], Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ascorbicacid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Monoglycerides, Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Garlic Herb Blend Ingredients: Malto- Dextrin, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors (maltodextrin, Butter Oil), Com Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy. May Contain Egg, Peanut And Tree Nuts.
Check Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuits 444g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


