Is Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken thigh
- cooked chicken thigh
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
boneless skinless chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTASSIUM, COOKED CHICKEN THIGH (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), TERIYAKI SAUCE (SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL], CULTURED DEXTROSE [CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], INACTIVE YEAST), PINEAPPLE. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Piece


