Is Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken thigh
- cooked chicken thigh
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
boneless skinless chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTASSIUM, COOKED CHICKEN THIGH (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), TERIYAKI SAUCE (SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL], CULTURED DEXTROSE [CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], INACTIVE YEAST), PINEAPPLE. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Piece


