Is RED ONION AND THYME FRESH SPREADABLE CHEESE, RED ONION AND THYME Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from cow's milk
- 80 % of total amount of milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized goat's milk
- natural onion flavoring
from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK (80 % OF TOTAL AMOUNT OF MILK), PASTEURIZED CREAM (FROM COW'S MILK), RED ONION, SALT, ONION POWDER, THYME, NATURAL ONION FLAVORING, BACTERIAL CULTURE.
Check RED ONION AND THYME FRESH SPREADABLE CHEESE, RED ONION AND THYME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED ONION AND THYME FRESH SPREADABLE CHEESE, RED ONION AND THYME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


