Is RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS, SEASONED STEAK FRIES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • dextrin
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Red Robin Gourmet Burgers' seasoned steak fries are highly regarded for their flavorful seasoning. Customers not only enjoy the seasoning on the fries but also use it on vegetables and meat. The overall consensus is that the flavor of these fries is wonderful. These details highlight the popularity and versatility of the seasoning, making it a desirable choice for those seeking a delicious and versatile addition to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN POTATO, TAPIOCA), RICE FLOUR, SALT, DEXTRIN, SPICES, LEAVENING (DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GRANULATED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, GRANULATED ONION, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS, SEASONED STEAK FRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS, SEASONED STEAK FRIES is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping