Is Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pecorino cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto Pecorino Cashews is a delectable snack that combines the flavors of basil pesto and pecorino cheese with crunchy cashews. Made with fresh basil and packaged in a 6.3oz (180g) glass jar, this low-sodium, non-GMO product boasts a vegan-friendly recipe without any additives or preservatives. Hailing from Italy, the pesto is loved by many for its great taste and pairs well with all Red Rock Deli products.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cashews (23%) [Tree Nuts], Basil (14%), Pecorino Cheese (12%) (Milk, Salt, Culture, Animal Rennet, Enzyme, Rice Flour) [Milk], Vinegar, Spinach, Cooked Chickpeas, Onion, Herbs and Spices, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Natural Colour (140), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)

Check Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichGarnishing