Is Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews Gluten Free?

Description
Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto Pecorino Cashews is a delectable snack that combines the flavors of basil pesto and pecorino cheese with crunchy cashews. Made with fresh basil and packaged in a 6.3oz (180g) glass jar, this low-sodium, non-GMO product boasts a vegan-friendly recipe without any additives or preservatives. Hailing from Italy, the pesto is loved by many for its great taste and pairs well with all Red Rock Deli products.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto Pecorino Cashews is a delectable snack that combines the flavors of basil pesto and pecorino cheese with crunchy cashews. Made with fresh basil and packaged in a 6.3oz (180g) glass jar, this low-sodium, non-GMO product boasts a vegan-friendly recipe without any additives or preservatives. Hailing from Italy, the pesto is loved by many for its great taste and pairs well with all Red Rock Deli products.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Cashews (23%) [Tree Nuts], Basil (14%), Pecorino Cheese (12%) (Milk, Salt, Culture, Animal Rennet, Enzyme, Rice Flour) [Milk], Vinegar, Spinach, Cooked Chickpeas, Onion, Herbs and Spices, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Natural Colour (140), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)
Check Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Basil Pesto, Pecorino & Cashews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


