Is Red Rock Deli Classics Chargrilled Style Corn Relish Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
- yeast extract
- chargrill flavouring
- modified starch
- +1 more
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VEGETABLE GUM (410), CULTURES) [MILK], CORN (15%), SUGAR, YOGHURT (MILK, CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES) [MILK], VINEGAR, MODIFIED STARCH (1422), ONION, CANOLA OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, CAPSICUM, CHARGRILL FLAVOURING (0.26%), VEGETABLE GUMS (412, 415), SPICES, PRESERVATIVE (202).
Check Red Rock Deli Classics Chargrilled Style Corn Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Classics Chargrilled Style Corn Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Classics Chargrilled Style Corn Relish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


