Is Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Sweet Chilli And Sour Cream | 165g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • natural flavour

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sweet chilli and sour cream flavor delivers a tangy-sweet heat across thick, ridged chips with a sturdy, crunchy bite. Frequently enjoyed straight from the bag, for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, or as a sandwich side. Reviewers commonly cite intense seasoning, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven flavor distribution overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (68%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Dextrin, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Spices (Chilli, Paprika, Black Pepper), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Natural Flavour, Food Acids Acid), Garlic Powder, Natural Colours (Cochineal, Caramel, Paprika Extract); Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopheroisascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contain Milk, Soy.

Check Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Sweet Chilli And Sour Cream | 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Sweet Chilli And Sour Cream | 165g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch