Is Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- dairy
- whole milk powder
- dry whole milk
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- milk
- butter
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavoring
- natural flavors
- lecithin
- +6 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Velvet Cake (Sugar, Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Water, Cocoa, Whole Egg, Food Starch, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Red Cabbage Color, Beet Color, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Cream Cheese Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), White Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Added As Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla, Titanium Dioxide)
Check Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Red Velvet Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


