Is RED VELVET CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH PIECES, RED VELVET CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, FD&C RED #40, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED #40, CITRIC ACID.

Check RED VELVET CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH PIECES, RED VELVET CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go