Is RED VELVET CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH PIECES, RED VELVET CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol monostearate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, FD&C RED #40, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED #40, CITRIC ACID.
Check RED VELVET CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH PIECES, RED VELVET CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET CAKE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH RED VELVET CAKE DOUGH PIECES, RED VELVET CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


